Reed Research Reactor

Reed Reactor Staff


Current Staff

[ View Previous Staff ]

Supervisory Staff

Director

Melinda Krahenbuhl

Reactor Operations Manager

Brian Fairchild

Operations Supervisor

Christina Barrett

Training Supervisor

Alexandra Mariani

Training Supervisor

Ilana Novakoski

Requal Supervisor

Will Horner

Projects Supervisor

Hannah Choi

[ Supervisory Staff | Senior Reactor Operators | Reactor Operators | Supervisory Committees ]

Senior Reactor Operators

  • Lily Ben-Avi
  • Christina Barrett
  • Miguel Conner
  • Hannah Choi
  • Brian Fairchild
  • Josh Hepworth
  • Will Horner
  • Melinda Krahenbuhl
  • Simran Mahtani
  • Alexandra Mariani
  • Charlie McIntyre
  • Ilana Novakoski
  • Evan Peairs
  • Nathan Showell
  • Jacob Luton
  • Rachael Otto
  • Reilly Villanueava

[ Supervisory Staff | Senior Reactor Operators | Reactor Operators | Supervisory Committees ]

Reactor Operators

  • Sarah Black
  • Maddie Brandt
  • Audrey Dannar
  • Hunter Gill
  • Elizabeth Grace
  • Vincent Griffith
  • Kevin Freymiller
  • Lydia Kerns
  • Joewie Koh
  • Malcolm McCarthy
  • Stephan Okar
  • alexander Pan
  • Helena Pedrotti
  • Edger Perez
  • Nicole Scherm
  • Natalie Stone
  • Riley Thornton

[ Supervisory Staff | Senior Reactor Operators | Reactor Operators | Supervisory Committees ]

Reactor Operations Committee

 

  • Nigel Nicholson (Dean of the Faculty)
  • Melinda Krahenbuhl (Director)
  • Brian Fairchild (Reactor Operations Manager)
  • Steve Reese
  • Wayne Lei
  • Norm Dyer
  • Johhny Powell
  • Dan Gerrity
  • Robert McCullough

[ Supervisory Staff | Senior Reactor Operators | Reactor Operators | Supervisory Committees ]




First operators

Previous Staff

[ View Current Staff ]

NOTE: This list is correct to the best of our knowledge, but may contain errors or omissions. Please send any corrections to reactor@reed.edu

Directors

  • Arthur Scott (June 1968 - Sept 1973)
  • Larry Church (Sept 1973 - Sept 1980)
  • Michael Kay (Sept 1980 - Sept 1986)
  • J. Michael Pollock (Sept 1986 - Sept 1987)
  • Larry Ruby (Sept 1987 - April 1990)
  • J. Michael Pollock (April 1990 - April 1994)
  • Stephen Frantz (April 1994 - June 2011)
  • Melinda Krahenbuhl (June 2011 - 

Associate Directors

  • Curtis Keedy (June 1968 - 1972)
  • Michael Pollock (1972 - 1974)
  • Michael Pollock (Sept 1987 - April 1990)
  • Paul Terdal (March 1992 - Sept 1993)
  • Juliet Brosing (Oct 1993 - May 1994)
  • Joshua Filner (June 1994 - June 1997)
  • Christopher Melhus (June 1997 - June 1999)
  • Ryan Gaffney (Aug 1999 - May 2000)
  • Juliet Brosing (Jan 2001 - June 2001)
  • Eric Weis (June 2001 - May 2003)
  • Rachel Barnett (May 2003 - June 2006)
  • Susan Beaver (July 2006 - May 2007)
  • Vanessa Holfeltz (May 2007 - July 2009)
  • Robin Bjorkquist (July 2009 - June 2011)
  • Reuven Lazarus (June 2011 - June 2013)
  • Brian Fairchild (July 2013 -  )

 

Operators

Last    First    Middle    RO    SRO    Major    Hometown
Abe    Susan    Elizabeth    1984    1985    Mathematics    Salt Lake City, UT
Ahlquist   Kaileigh

 Anderson    Eric     David    1990    1991    Biology    Pawtucket, RI
Anderson    Carl    Melvin    2003    2004     Chemistry    Portland, OR
Anholt    Robert        1968            Minneapolis, MN
Argetsinger    Ernest        1990    1991    Physics    Anchorage, AK
Arrighi    Juliana    Marie    2004    2005    Biology    St. Louis, MO
Atkinson    Forest    Grady            Physics    Durango, CO
Atwater    Drew    Mc Cune    2004    2005    Physics     La Canada, CA
Austin    Alexander    Chane    1999        Mathematics    Honolulu, HI
Bach    Andre    Milton     2003    2004    Physics    Detroit, MI
Bailey    Connie (Constance)    Beryl    2007        Bio-Chem    Wilmette, IL
Bailey    Connie        2007           
Banks    Granger    T.    1979    1979    Chemistry    Munchen, Germany
Barnes    Greg    Bush            Biology    Palo Alto, CA
Barnett    Jack    Parker    1999    2001    Physics    Dayton, OH
Barnett    Rachel    Chalfin    2000    2001    Chemistry    Northampton, MA
Barquet    Jeana                    Federal Way, WA
Beaver    Susan    Michelle    2004    2005    Chemistry    CA
Begel    Michael    Arlen    1989    1990    Physics    Pomona, NY
Bennett    Patricia    Hope    1995        Physics    Chapel Hill, NC
Bjorkquist    Robin    Ann    2006    2007    Physics    Portland, OR
Bjorkquist    Robin    Ann    2006           
Blackwell    Matthew    Parkin    1988        Chemistry    Seattle, WA
Blaine    Jeanette    Marie    1997        Chemistry    Stiwell, KS
Blanchard -Wright    Nicholas    Steven    2003        Biology    Port Townsend, WA
Block    Matt                   
Bodzin    Jay    Stephen    1999    2000    Political Science    Southfield, MO
Boes    Tobias    Florian    1997    1998    English Lit     Germany
Boland    Alana    Bridget    1984    1985    Physics   
Bolz    Justina    Marie    1993        Chemistry    Tonasket, WA
Bonar    Janet     Marie    1980    1980    Physics    Boston, MA
Bond    Rachel    Katherine    2005    2006    Biology    Oakland, CA
Borgias    Adriane    (Pennington)            Chemistry   
Borgias    Brandan    A.    1977?    1978?    Chemistry-Physics   
Bracken    T.     Dan    1972           
Bradford    Jeffrey    Powers    1988    1989    Physics    Berkeley, CA
Bram    Alex    Anton    2002        History    Portland, OR
Brandt    Gabriel    S    1991?        Chemistry    Dayton, OH
Bray    Katie (Kathryn)    Elizabeth    2002        Chemistry    Davis, CA
Brener    Mat (Matieu)    Wolton    2000    2001    Physics    Lilydale, MN
Brosing    Juliet    Wain    1989        NA    Gaston, OR
Brown    Jesse    Benjamin    1997        Psychology    Cornelius, OR
Burkland    Reid    Sinclair    1999    2001    Philosophy    Sherman Oaks, CA
Butcher    Lawrence    L.    1972           
Caleb    Michael    Arata    2008        Chemistry   
Call    Patrick    J.    1968        Physics   
Cardinale    Quincy    Reiken    2005        Psychology    Bethesda, MD
Carstens    Nate (Nathan)    Andrew    1996        Was licensed as a high school student!    Milwaukie, OR
Case    Steven    Thomas    2006    2007    Physics    Brea, CA
Cass    Fluffy (Tara)    Rosamunde    2007    2008    Chemistry    Woodstock, CT
Cassidy    Tim    Alan    2000    2001    Physics    Albuquerque, NM
Celia    Ecklund    Oney    2008        Classics   
Chaffin    Michael    Scott    2006    2007    Physics    Denver, CO
Chaimov    Nicholas    Alan    2002    2003     Chemistry    Milwaukie, OR
Chartrand    Thomas    Michel    2006    2007    Math-Physics    Rockland, ME
Chen    Hunter    B    1992?            San Marino, CA
Church    Larry    B    1974    1976    NA    Portland, OR
Cook    Silas    Paul    1996    1997    Biochem   
Cook    Tiffany    Anne    2006    2007    Biology    Bend, OR
Cool    Lily    August    2001    2002    Physics   
Cottingham   Rosie

Davidson    Asher    Warren    2005        Physics    Sapporro, Japan
Davis    Richard    G.    1969        Chemistry   
de Regt    David    Pieter    2003    2004    Physics    Redmond, WA
Deforest    Craig     Edward    1987    1989    Physics    Del Mar, CA
Dorn-Lopez    Cilicia    Leandra    2000    2001    Biology   
Draper    William    Ernest    2004        Biochem    Baltimore, MD
Edgar    Allison    Elizabeth    2005        Biology, Classics    York, PA
Elrad    Oren    M    2003        Physics    Highland Park, IL
Engstrom    Eric    Michael            Biology   
Enoch    Tamar    L.    1979    1979    Biology   
Erickson    Ann    Shaklee    2000    2002    Physics    Boise, ID
Escanazie    Vicki                   
Evans    Wendy    Gabrielle    1994    1995    Biochem   
Fairfax    Charles    Albert    1981        Chemistry    Salem, OR
Feldman    George    Kenneth               
Filner    Joshua    Joseph    1992    1993    Chemistry    New York, NY
Fischer    Benjamin    Douglas    2006    2007    Mathematics    Pendleton, OR
Flashman    Michael    Thomas    2005        Physics    Eureka, CA
Ford    Nicole    Rae    2000    2001    Biochem    Glendale, WI
Fordyce    Rachel    Frost    2007        Physics    University City, MO
Frantz    Stephen    George        1995    NA    Shippensburg, PA
Freed    Erin    Margaret    2001        Psychology    San Antonio, TX
Freeman    Tyler    Kerr    2004        Philosophy    Fairbanks, AK
Frey    Angela    Kimberly    2007    2008    Art History    Bellingham, WA
Funk    Andrew    Christopher    1992    1994    Physics    Denver, CO
Furst    Marian                Chemistry   
Gaddis    Byron    J.    1977        Biology    Libertyville, IL
Gaffney    Ryan    M.    1997    1998    Physics    Mercer Island, WA
Galligan    Derek    Christopher    2003        Biology   
Garon   Todd
George    Thomas     Luke    1976    1977    Biology    Chappaqua, NY
George    Amaria    Sandis    1998    1999    Physics    Boulder, CO
Gersovitz    Ryan    Coomey    2005        Psychology    San Francisco, CA
Ghormley    Christopher    Sean    1994    1995    Chemistry    Vancouver, WA
Gilmore    Rudy    C.    2000    2001    Physics    Madras, WA
Goetz    Norman    A.               
Gompf    Heinrich                   
Grant    Christopher    A.    1980    1980    Chem-Physics    West Caldwell, NJ
Gray    Hilary    Joy    2005    2006    Classics    Elmhurst, IL
Greenspan    Ben    Morris    2004    2005    Mathematics    Westlake Village, CA
Griffith    Jessica    Marie    2003    2004    Biology   
Griffith    Edward    John    2005        Physics    Orangevale, CA
Gurfinkel    Alex    Jacob    2006        Physics    Newton, MA
Halbert    Brian    Doner    1996    1997    Physics    Hood River, OR
Hallett    Jesse    Gauthier    2003        Linguistics   
Hamer    Katherine    Ann        1993       
Hankins    Debra        1972           
Hanley    Quentin    S.    1982    1983    Chemistry    Redlands, CA
Harper    Jeremy    Jedediah    2004        Mathematics    Boise, ID
Harry    Ryan    Traulsen    2008        Chemistry   
Hartfield    Kimberly    Ann    2007        Chemistry    Tigard, OR
Hawley    Sean    C.    1973           
Helm    Jesse    Lee    1999           
Herbelin    Sarah    Elizabeth    1988    1989    Chemistry    Eureka, CA
Higley    Kathryn        1974    1975    Chemistry   
Hilton    Traci    Leigh    1995    1996    Bio-Chem    Springfield, OR
Hochheiser    Ellen        1977        Bio-Chem    Scotch Plains, NJ
Hoefler    (Brian)    Chris    1900    2001    Bio-Chem    Poulsbo, WA
Holfeltz    Vanessa    Elaine    2004    2005    Mathematics    Tonasket, WA
Holinstat    David    Neal        1974    Psychology    Covina, CA
Honan    James                   
Hood    Russell    W.    1991?        Physics   
Howard McCreary    Morning Dove    Renee    1993        Biology   
Huang    (Yi-Ming)     Jimmy    1995        Bio-Chem    Arcadia, CA
Hurstell    Casey    Hart    2007        History    The Woodlands, TX
Hybertsen    Mark    Stephen    1978    1978    Physics   
Hyde    (J. Christopher)    Quill            Physics   
Iliinsky    Noah    Pyotr Nicholaivich    1993          Physics    Portland, OR
Jemielita    Matthew    Lionel    2006        Physics    North Oaks, MN
Jensen    (Douglas)    Garth    1986    1987    Physics    Boulder, CO
Jeremy    Colby    Silver    2008        Physics   
Joe    Cindy    Don    2005    2006    Physics    White Hall, AR
Johnson    Allen    L.               
Johnson    Jed    R.    1990        History    Eugene, OR
Jones    Rudolph                   
Jones    Steven    Paul    1986        Chemistry    Beaverton, OR
Jordan    David        1999        Economics   
Jouseau    Claire    Francoise Gisele    1996    1997    Biology   
Kaileigh    Djanaba    Ahlquist    2008        Biology   
Kallman    William     Reed    1980        Chemistry    Palo Alto, CA
Kathren    Ron    L    1977           
Katz    Steve (Stephen)    Jacob    2002    2003    Mathematics    Walla Walla, WA
Kay    Michael    Aaron        1981    NA   
Keedy    Curtis    R    1968    1974?       
Kemp    Sarah    Marie    2006    2007    Physics    Houston, TX
Kenison (now Falkner)    Kelly     L.    1979        Chemistry   
Kidder    Ariah    Rosemary    2002    2003    Physics   
Kim    Joon-Tae                   
Kim    Judy    Mijung    2002        Physics    Cupertino, CA
King    Matthew    Joseph    2004        Biology    Woodside, CA
King    Molly    McCarthy    2006    2007    Biology    Fair Oaks, CA
King    Molly    McCarthy    2006           
Kleiner    David     E.        1979       
Kohn    Jordan    Neil    2006        Chemistry    Roswell, GA
Kreicbergs    Toms        2004        Physics    Riga, Latvia
Kullberg    John        1973           
Kwak    Kil Dong            1980    Biology    Honolulu, HI
Lau    Beverly    Amy    2003    2004    Physics    Anaheim, CA
Laura    Jean    Sard    2008        Linguistics   
Lavavej    Kristen    Mary    2003    2004    Studio Arts     Thornton, CO
Lawrence    Eric    Eugene    2001    2002    Math-Physics    Silver Spring, MD
Lazarus    Reuven    Zev    2007            Takoma Park, MD
Leber    Eric     R.               
Lefevre    Charles    Kirk    1984            Eugene, OR
Lerner    Michael                   
LeRoux    Anna    Marishka    1990    1991    Physics    Corvallis, OR
Lestik    Kristina        2000        Chemistry    Plymouth, CT
Levine    Judith    Emily    2005        Biology    Los Angeles, CA
Lewis    Chloe     (Hunt)    1988        Mathematics    Bainbridge Island, WA
Lewis    Christine    Elizabeth    2006        Anthropology    Dallas, TX
Lindsey    Eric    Ostrom    2006        Physics    Colorado Springs, CO
Lyngdal    John    William    1984    1985    Chemistry    Beaverton, OR
Mackey    Aaron    Jon    1992    1994    Biochem   
Maggie    Lee    Post    2008        Physics   
Maley    Stephan                   
Mary    Katherine    Solbrig    2008        Mathematics/Physics   
May-Ling    Marie    Li    2008        Physics   
McGee    Anna    Joyce    2006        Psychology    Pacifica, CA
McGovern    Michael    Pollot               
Meacham    Chris    Jaya Govinda    1996     1999    Philosophy-Physics    Canaan, NH
Meadors    Grant    David    2005    2006    Physics    Lake Oswego, OR
Mehoke    Tracy    Lynn    2005    2006    Mathematics    Fredonia, WI
Melhus    Christopher    Scott    1995    1996    Physics    Duluth, MN
Mercer    Ross    L.        1981    NA    West Linn, OR
Meyer    Alvin                   
Mitts    Timothy    M.         1983    NA    Milwaukie, OR
Moffet    Sandra    Lee    1976        Physics    Albany, OR
Mohan    James    Francis        1984    NA    Lake Oswego, OR
Moriah    Natasha    Tobin    2008        Physics   
Moriwaki    David    Takeshi    1989        Physics    Pearl City, HI
Mullens    Marianna    Elaine    2005    2006    Religion    Nashville, TN
Murch    Kater    Whitney    1999    2000    Physics   
Naidus    Elliot    Logan    2004    2005    Chemistry    San Francisco, CA
Neuhoff    Andrea    Lynn    2002    2003    Religion    Ann Arbor, MI
Ngo    Lien    Thuy    1998        Chemistry    San Francisco, CA
Nick    Kimball    Salter    2008        Mathematics   
Oakberg    Ted        1972           
Oldridge    Derek    Alan    2004    2005    Physics    Boise, ID
Olson    Emmi (Emilia)    Sue    1997    1999    Physics    Salem, OR
Ondrechen    Mary    Jo    1972           
Othus    Megan    Kay Diane    2001    2002    Mathematics    Ridgefield, WA
Parker    Jeffrey    K.    1976    1976    Physics    Glendale, CA
Parmalee    Joseph    Daniel Emery    2005    2007    Sociology    Silver Spring, MD
Patton   Briana
Pennington    Adriane     (Borgias)    1976           
Pepitone    Ronald    E.    1972?        Chemistry   
Perry    Michael    Wilson    1998        Math-Physics    Palo Alto, CA
Pesetsky    Eric    J.    1981    1981    Psychology    Miami Beach, FL
Pham    Tuan    Quoc    1983        Biology    Milwaukie, OR
Pollock    (James) Michael    Michael    1968    1968    Chemistry    Ft. Collins, CO
Quinn    James    N.    1981    1981    Chemistry    McLean, VA
Ragus    Alexander    Hooker    2006        Physics    Canandaigua, NY
Ramsey    Joaquin    Colter    2001        Chemistry   
Reeves    Katharine    Karla    1994        Physics   
Rem    Zoe        A    2005        Classics    NY
Reuther    Pat (Patrick)    Slattery    1998        Math-Physics   
Richardson    Doug    Montgomery        1981       
Richter    Ryan    Hilmer    1998    1999    Math-Physics    Pittsburg, PA
Risk    Valerie     Julia    1993        Physics   
Roberts    Patrick    David    1978        Physics   
Rodriguez    Carl    Louis    2007    2008    Physics    Shreveport, LA
Rosenbaum    William    Bailey    2005            Seattle, WA
Rosie    Allwardt    Cottingham    2008        Physics   
Rosoff    David    Wesley    2000    2001    Mathematics    Albuquerque, NM
Rovegno    Peter    Steven    2002        Physics    Cupertino, CA
Rubin    David    Arnold    2001    2002    Physics    Oakland, CA
Ruby    Lawrence            1988    NA    Lake Oswego, OR
Ryan   Brandy
Salter   Nick
Samuel    Seth    Francis    2001        Mathematics    
Sartor    (Emmett)    Alton    2005    2006    Chemistry    New Orleans, LA

Saunders    Eric    Barnaby    1996        Linguistics   
Scher    Robin                   
Schmidt    Rod                   
Schoenberg-Jones    Rebecca    Sara    2005    2006    Mathematics    Cleveland Heights, OH
Schornack    Julia    Marie    2005    2006    Physics    Kuna, ID
Schultz    Zach    Masao    2004    2005    Physics    Boise, ID
Schwartzman    Jacob    Aaron    2004        Biology    Norwich, VT
Seifter    Jason    Robert    2004    2005    Physics    Olympia, WA
Seward    Emma    Dickens    2006            Mill Valley, CA
Shaffer    Paul    Derry        1980    Chemistry    Salem, OR
Shaver    Gregory    William    1983         English    Newport Beach, CA
Shaw    Matt (Matthew)    David    1996        Physics    Boston, MA
Shohet    Jason    Matthew    1982        Chemistry    San Francisco, CA
Sidor    Inga    (Frost)    1990        Chemistry    Providence, RI
Simpson    Jonah    Orrin    2007        Anthropology    New York, NY
Smith    Erin    Christopher    2007        Biology    Oakland, CA
Sophie    Sattwell    Berkman    2008        Physics   
Spear    Kayce    Anne    2004    2005    Chemistry    West Linn, OR
Spiegel    Mace   Moulton     2007    2008    English    Chevy Chase, MD
Spoth    Dan    Frederick    2000        English    Palmer, AK
Steckler    Maureen    Tara    2003    2004    Psychology    Parsippany, NJ
Stephan    Erica                   
Stephen    Winthrop    vonKugelen    2008        Chemistry   
Terdal    Paul    Nils        1987    Physics    Portland, OR
Thoma    Griffen    Robert    2005    2006    Mathematics    Granby, MA
Todd    Spencer    Garon    2008        Mathematics   
Tombaugh    Ben    Cayton    1998        Mathematics    Gresham, OR
Toombs    George    L.    1977?        NA    Beaverton, OR
Traulsen   Harry
Tyson    Geoffrey    L.    1976        Biology    Mendham, NJ
Van Prooyen    Nancy    Marie    2001        Bio-Chem    North Little Rock, AR
Vanderbeek    Gretchen    Elizabeth    1996    1997    Biology    Aurora, OR
VanHoover    Zoe    Damiana    1996    1997    Physics   
Wagner    Craig    Franklin    2004    2005    Physics    Fairport, NY
Wall    Dano (Daniel)    Allan Gilbert    2007        Psychology    Salem, MA
Wattawa    Joy    Louise    2002        Bio-Chem    Conifer, CO
Weis    Eric    Matthew    1998    1999    Chemistry    Troy, PA
West    Andrew                   
Whitley    Aubin    Ruth Kathleene    1995    1996    Physics?   
Widdowson    Katherine    Louisa    1985        Chemistry    Canada
Wilk    Phillip     Arthur    1993    1994    Chemistry    Bremerton, WA
Williams    Samuel    C.    1975        Chemistry   
Williams    David    Charles    2003        Physics    Yakima, WA
Wimberly    Thomas    F.               
Woodruff    Gillian    Reed    2005    2006    Biology    Davis, CA
Ycas    Gabriel    George    2002        Physics    Hockessin, DE
Young    Jon (Jonathan)    Wan    2000        Bio-Chem    Gresham, OR
Young    Trevor    Matthew    2004        Biology    Aromas, CA
Youngberg    Jon    A.    1974