Reed Research Reactor

Reed Reactor Staff


Current Staff

[ View Previous Staff ]

Supervisory Staff

Director

Melinda Krahenbuhl

Reactor Operations Manager

Christina Barrett

Operations Supervisor

Ilana Novakoski

Training Supervisors

Charlie McIntyre

Sarah Black

Requal Supervisor

Jowie Koh

Projects Supervisor

Malcolm McCarthy

[ Supervisory Staff | Senior Reactor Operators | Reactor Operators | Supervisory Committees ]

Senior Reactor Operators

  • Lily Ben-Avi
  • Christina Barrett
  • Sarah Black
  • Audrey Dannar
  • Kevin Freymiller
  • Vincent Griffith
  • Josh Hepworth
  • Joewie Koh
  • Melinda Krahenbuhl
  • Simran Mahtani
  • Malcolm McCarthy
  • Charlie McIntyre
  • Ilana Novakoski
  • Evan Peairs
  • Edger Perez
  • Nathan Showell
  • Natalie Stone
  • Reilly Villanueava

Supervisory Staff | Senior Reactor Operators | Reactor Operators | Supervisory Committees ]

Reactor Operators

  • Alex Abrahams 
  • Sarah Brodesser
  • Yuka Esashi
  • Trent Freeman
  • Hunter Gill
  • Natalie Hawkins
  • Kristin Hirata
  • Palak Jain
  • Rhody Kaner
  • Lydia Kerns
  • Noah Lerner
  • Anthony Loya
  • Benjamin Morrison
  • Margie Oxley
  • Alexander Pan
  • Helena Pedrotti
  • Andrew Simler
  • Riley Thornton
  • Anton Zaytsev
  • Helen Zhang

Reactor Operations Committee

  • Nigel Nicholson (Dean of the Faculty)
  • Melinda Krahenbuhl (Director)
  • Christina Barrett (Reactor Operations Manager)
  • Steve Reese
  • Wayne Lei
  • Norm Dyer
  • Johhny Powell
  • Dan Gerrity
  • Robert McCullough

[ Supervisory Staff | Senior Reactor Operators | Reactor Operators | Supervisory Committees ]




First operators

Previous Staff

[ View Current Staff ]

NOTE: This list is correct to the best of our knowledge, but may contain errors or omissions. Please send any corrections to reactor@reed.edu

Directors

  • Arthur Scott (June 1968 - Sept 1973)
  • Larry Church (Sept 1973 - Sept 1980)
  • Michael Kay (Sept 1980 - Sept 1986)
  • J. Michael Pollock (Sept 1986 - Sept 1987)
  • Larry Ruby (Sept 1987 - April 1990)
  • J. Michael Pollock (April 1990 - April 1994)
  • Stephen Frantz (April 1994 - June 2011)
  • Melinda Krahenbuhl (June 2011 - )

Associate Directors

  • Curtis Keedy (June 1968 - 1972)
  • Michael Pollock (1972 - 1974)
  • Michael Pollock (Sept 1987 - April 1990)
  • Paul Terdal (March 1992 - Sept 1993)
  • Juliet Brosing (Oct 1993 - May 1994)
  • Joshua Filner (June 1994 - June 1997)
  • Christopher Melhus (June 1997 - June 1999)
  • Ryan Gaffney (Aug 1999 - May 2000)
  • Juliet Brosing (Jan 2001 - June 2001)
  • Eric Weis (June 2001 - May 2003)
  • Rachel Barnett (May 2003 - June 2006)
  • Susan Beaver (July 2006 - May 2007)
  • Vanessa Holfeltz (May 2007 - July 2009)
  • Robin Bjorkquist (July 2009 - June 2011)
  • Reuven Lazarus (June 2011 - June 2013)
  • Brian Fairchild (July 2013 - December 2014)
  • Christina Barrett (June 2015 -

Operators 

First Name Last Name Major RO License Date SRO License Date
Robert Anholt Chemistry 1968
Patrick Call Physics 1968
Curtis Keedy 1968 1984
(James) Pollock Chemistry 1968 1987
Richard Davis Chemistry 1969
Lawrence Butcher Physics 1972
Debra Hankins 1972
Mary Ondrechen 1972
Sean Hawley 1973
Kathryn Higley Chemistry 1974 1975
David Holinstat Psychology 1974 19741976
Jon Youngberg 1974
Samuel Chemistry 1975
Sandra Moffet Physics 1976
Jeffrey Parker Physics 1976 1976
Adriane  Pennington Chemistry 1976
Thomas  Biology 1976 1977
Byron Gaddis Biology 1977
Ellen Hochheiser Bio-Chem 1977
Ron Kathren 1977
George Toombs 1977
Brandan Borgias Chem-Physics 1978 1979
Mark Hybertsen Physics 1978 1980
Patrick Roberts Physics 1978
Geoffrey Tyson Biology 1978
Granger Banks Chemistry 1979 1979
Tamar Enoch Biology 1979 1979
Kelly  Kenison (Falkner) Chemistry 1979
David  Kleiner 1979 1979
Janet  Bonar Physics 1980
Christopher Grant Chem-Physics 1980 1982
William  Kallman Chemistry 1980
Kil Dong Kwak Biology 1980 1980
Paul Shaffer Chemistry 1980 1980
Charles Fairfax Chemistry 1981
Michael Kay 1981 1981
Ross Mercer NA 1981 1981
Eric Pesetsky Psychology 1981 1981
James Quinn Chemistry 1981 1981
Doug Richardson 1981 1981
Quentin Hanley Chemistry 1982 1983
Jason Shohet Chemistry 1982
Timothy Mitts NA 1983 1983
Tuan Pham Biology 1983
Susan Abe Math 1984 1985
Alana Boland Physics 1984 1985
Larry Church NA 1984 1984
James Honan 1984
Charles Lefevre 1984
John Lyngdal Chemistry 1984 1984
James Mohan NA 1984 1984
Katherine Widdowson Chemistry 1985
Craig  Deforest Physics 1986
(Douglas) Jensen Physics 1986 1987
Steven Jones Chemistry 1986
Paul Terdal Physics 1986 1987
Matthew Blackwell Chemistry 1988
Jeffrey Bradford Physics 1988 1989
Sarah Herbelin Chemistry 1988 1989
Chloe  Lewis Math 1988
Lawrence Ruby NA 1988 1988
Michael Begel Physics 1989 1990
Juliet Brosing NA 1989
David Moriwaki Physics 1989
Ernest Argetsinger English 1990 1991
Jed Johnson History 1990
Anna LeRoux Physics 1990 1991
Inga Sidor Chemistry 1990
Eric  Biology 1990 1991
Gabriel Brandt Chemistry 1991
Joshua Filner Chemistry 1992 1993
Andrew Funk Physics 1992 1994
Aaron Mackey Biochem 1992 1994
Justina Bolz Chemistry 1993
Katherine Hamer 1993 1993
Morning Dove Howard McCreary Biology 1993
Noah Iliinsky Physics 1993
Valerie  Risk Physics 1993
Phillip  Wilk Chemistry 1993 1994
Wendy Evans Biochem 1994 1995
Christopher Ghormley Chemistry 1994 1995
Katharine Reeves Physics 1994
Patricia Bennett Physics 1995
Stephen Frantz Physics 1995 1995
Traci Hilton Bio-Chem 1995 1996
(Yi-Ming)  Huang Bio-Chem 1995
Christopher Melhus Physics 1995 1996
Aubin Whitley Physics 1995 1996
Nathan Carstens High School 1996
Silas Cook Biochem 1996 1997
Brian Halbert Physics 1996 1997
Claire Jouseau Biology 1996 1997
Chris Meacham Philosophy-Physics 1996 1999
Eric Saunders Linguistics 1996
Matthew Shaw Physics 1996
Gretchen Vanderbeek Biology 1996 1997
Zoe VanHoover Physics 1996 1997
Jeanette Blaine Chemistry 1997
Tobias Boes English Lit  1997 1998
Jesse Brown Psychology 1997
Ryan Gaffney Physics 1997 1998
Emilia Olson Physics 1997 1999
Amaria George Physics 1998 1999
Lien Ngo Chemistry 1998
Michael Perry Math-Physics 1998
Patrick Reuther Math-Physics 1998
Ryan Richter Math-Physics 1998 1999
Ben Tombaugh Math 1998
Eric Weis Chemistry 1998 1999
Alexander Austin Math 1999
Jack Barnett Physics 1999 2000
Jay Bodzin Political Science 1999 2000
Reid Burkland Philosophy 1999 1999
Jesse Helm 1999
David Jordan Economics 1999
Kater Murch Physics 1999 2000
Matieu Brener Physics 2000 2001
Timothy Cassidy Physics 2000 2001
Cilicia Dorn-Lopez Biology 2000 2001
Ann Erickson Physics 2000 2002
Nicole Ford Biochem 2000 2001
Rudy Gilmore Physics 2000 2001
(Brian) Hoefler Bio-Chem 2000 2001
Kristina Lestik Chemistry 2000
Joaquin Ramsey Chemistry 2000
David Rosoff Math 2000 2001
Dan Spoth English 2000
Nancy Van Prooyen Bio-Chem 2000
Jonathan Young Bio-Chem 2000
Rachel Chemistry 2000 2001
Lily Cool Physics 2001 2002
Erin Freed Psychology 2001
Eric Lawrence Math-Physics 2001 2002
Megan Othus Math 2001 2002
David Rubin Physics 2001 2002
Seth Samuel Math 2001
Alex Bram History 2002
Kathryn Bray Chemistry 2002
Nicholas Chaimov Chemistry 2002 2003
Stephen Katz Math 2002 2003
Ariah Kidder Physics 2002 2003
Judy Kim Physics 2002
Andrea Neuhoff Religion 2002 2003
Peter Rovegno Physics 2002
Joy Wattawa Bio-Chem 2002
Gabriel Ycas Physics 2002
Carl Anderson Chemistry 2003 2004
Andre Bach Physics 2003 2004
Nicholas Blanchard -Wright Biology 2003
David de Regt Physics 2003 2004
Oren Elrad Physics 2003
Derek Galligan Biology 2003
Jesse Hallett Linguistics 2003
Beverly Lau Physics 2003 2004
Kristen Lavavej Studio Arts  2003 2004
Maureen Steckler Psychology 2003 2004
David Williams Physics 2003
Jessica Biology 2003 2004
Juliana Arrighi Biology 2004 2005
Drew Atwater Physics  2004 2005
Susan Beaver Chemistry 2004 2005
William Draper Biochem 2004
Tyler Freeman Philosophy 2004
Ben Greenspan Math 2004 2005
Jeremy Harper Math 2004
Vanessa Holfeltz Math 2004 2005
Matthew King Biology 2004
Toms Kreicbergs Physics 2004
Elliot Naidus Chemistry 2004 2005
Derek Oldridge Physics 2004 2005
Zach Schultz Physics 2004 2005
Jacob Schwartzman Biology 2004
Jason Seifter Physics 2004 2005
Kayce Spear Chemistry 2004 2005
Craig Wagner Physics 2004 2005
Trevor Biology 2004
Rachel Bond Biology 2005 2006
Quincy Cardinale Psychology 2005
Asher Davidson Physics 2005
Allison Edgar Biology 2005
Michael Flashman Physics 2005
Ryan Gersovitz Psychology 2005
Hilary Gray Classics 2005 2006
Edward Griffith Physics 2005
Cindy Joe Physics 2005 2006
Judith Levine Biology 2005
Grant Meadors Physics 2005 2006
Tracy Mehoke Math 2005 2006
Marianna Mullens Religion 2005 2006
Joseph Parmalee Sociology 2005 2007
Zoe Rem Classics 2005
William Rosenbaum 2005
(Emmett) Sartor Chemistry 2005 2006
Rebecca Schoenberg-Jones Math 2005 2006
Julia Schornack Physics 2005 2006
Griffen Thoma Math 2005 2006
Gillian Woodruff Biology 2005 2006
Robin Bjorkquist Physics 2006 2007
Steven Case Physics 2006 2007
Michael Chaffin Physics 2006 2007
Thomas Chartrand Math-Physics 2006 2007
Benjamin Fischer Math 2006 2007
Alex Gurfinkel Physics 2006
Matthew Jemielita Physics 2006
Sarah Kemp Physics 2006 2007
Jordan Kohn Chemistry 2006
Eric Lindsey Physics 2006
Anna McGee Psychology 2006
Alexander Ragus Physics 2006
Emma Seward 2006
Christine Anthropology 2006
Molly Biology 2006 2007
Tiffany Biology 2006 2007
Constance Bailey Bio-Chem 2007
Fluffy (Tara) Cass Chemistry 2007 2008
Rachel Fordyce Physics 2007
Angela Frey Art History 2007 2008
Kimberly Hartfield Chemistry 2007
Casey Hurstell History 2007
Reuven Lazarus 2007 2008
Carl Rodriguez Physics 2007 2008
Jonah Simpson Anthropology 2007
Erin Smith Biology 2007 2009
Mace (Sarah) Spiegel English 2007 2008
Daniel Wall Psychology 2007
Kaileigh Ahlquist Biology 2008
Caleb Arata Chemistry 2008
Sophie Berkman Physics 2008 2009
Rosie Cottingham Physics 2008 2009
Todd Garon Math 2008
May-Ling Li Physics 2008
Celia Oney Classics 2008 2009
Maggie Post Physics 2008
Nick Salter Math 2008
Laura Sard Linguistics 2008 2009
Jeremy Silver Physics 2008 2009
Mary Solbrig Math 2008 2009
Moriah Tobin Physics 2008 2009
Harry Traulsen Chemistry 2008
Stephen von Kugelen Chemistry 2008 2009
Matthew Carlson Math 2009 2010
Kathleen Conahan Studio Arts 2009 2010
John Dieterle 2009
Alina Kassenbrock Chemistry 2009 2010
Benjamin Larson 2009 2010
Daniel Lidral-Porter Mathematics 2009
Ellen McManis Physics 2009 2010
Briana Patton Biology 2009
Neal Reynolds Physics 2009 2010
Brandy Ryan 2009
Ahmad Shabbar Physics 2009 2010
Mike Vignal Physics 2009 2010
Erik 2009 2010
Wesley Physics 2009 2010
Ian Flower Physics 2010 2011
Evan Green 2010
Lucas Howard Physics 2010 2011
Kathryn Linthicum Chemistry 2010 2011
Cristian Panda Physics 2010
Evan Pikulski Chemistry 2010
Neha Rao Chemistry 2010 2011
Michael Reichert Philosophy 2010 2011
Marcus Robinson Mathematics 2010
Juliet Shafto Psychology 2010
Elisabeth Thomas Physics 2010 2011
Patrick Wijngaard Bio-Chemistry 2010 2011
Florence Studio Arts 2010 2011
Gray Physics-Psychology 2010
Hannah Allen Chemistry 2011 2012
Prakher Bajbai Physics 2011
Daniel Dashevsky Biology 2011 2012
Gianmarco Greci Philosophy 2011
Kelsey Houston-Edwards Math-Philosophy 2011
Austin Humphrey Math-Physics 2011 2012
Isaac Khader Physics 2011 2012
Melinda Krahenbuhl Chem Engineer 2011 2011
Trevor Lohrey Chemistry 2011 2012
Molly Maguire Math-Physics 2011 2012
Huy Nguyen Physics 2011 2012
Veronica Stewart Chemistry 2011 2012
Christopher Vittal Mathematics 2011 2012
Andrew Warren Mathematics 2011 2012
Erin Weisenhorn Bio-Chemistry 2011 2012
Drew  Blount Mathematics 2012
Maddie Brandt Mathematics 2012
Hannah Choi Biology 2012 2013
Liz Grace Physics  2012
Xander Harris Physics  2012
Wilson Horner Biology 2012 2014
Jake Luton Bio-Chemistry 2012 2013
Alexandra Mariani Biology 2012 2013
Jared Milfred 2012
Jossef Osborn Biology 2012
Rachael Otto Chemistry 2012 2013
Grace Poetzinger Physics 2012
Erin Sheffels Bio-Chemistry 2012 2013
Michaela Voorhees Biology 2012
Miguel  Conner Physics 2013 2014
Stephan Okar Physics  2013
Timothy Tyree 2014